Skip to main content

Table 1 Participants’ characteristics

From: Health issues and healthcare utilization among adults who reported exposure to tear gas during 2020 Portland (OR) protests: a cross-sectional survey

Category n % (N = 2257)
Age, years
 18–33 1199 53.1
 34–50 706 31.3
  ≥ 51 122 5.4
 Prefer Not to Answer 230 10.2
Gender Identity
 Female/Cisgender Woman 1151 51.0
 Male/Cisgender Man 587 26.0
 Genderqueer, not exclusively female or male 162 7.2
 Transgender woman 20 0.9
 Transgender man 33 1.5
 My gender identity is not listed here 27 1.2
 Prefer Not to Answer 277 12.3
Race/Ethnicity
 White, non-Hispanic 1615 71.6
 All other race/ethnicity 377 16.7
 Prefer not to answer 265 11.7
Race/Ethnicity (not mutually exclusive)a
 White 1831 81.1
 Black 58 2.6
 American Indian or Alaska Native 93 4.1
 Asian/Pacific Islander 115 5.1
 Hispanic 174 7.7
 Prefer not to answer 265 11.7
Place of exposure to tear gas
 At a protest 2099 93.0
 Other (i.e., homes, community) 158 7.0
Intensity of exposure in days overall
 1 398 17.6
 2 to 4 1391 61.6
  ≥ 5 468 20.7
  1. aRespondents may be counted in multiple race/ethnicity categories